Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement - website Prinovis UK Ltd

Protecting our users’ personal data is an important concern for our company. All of Prinovis’ Web activities comply with European legislation and the GBDe Recommendations issued in September 2001. This privacy policy (together with the terms of use www.prinovis.co.uk/website-credits/ and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to use, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.prinovis.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Prinovis UK Ltd of One Fleet Place, London EC4M 7WS.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

Personal data is information that identifies you, e.g. your name, your address, e-mail or postal addresses. Prinovis does not collect personal data from you except when you specifically provide it, e.g. when ordering information material, subscribing to newsletters or where you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise.

Use and Divulgence of Personal Data

Prinovis will use your personal data exclusively for purposes of technical Web site administration; as part of our efforts to keep our Web site safe and secure; to give you access to special information; or for general communication with you. Prinovis will neither sell your personal data to third parties nor market it elsewhere. The employees of Prinovis are duty-bound to respect the confidentiality of your data.

[You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006].

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

·  in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

·  if Prinovis or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

·  if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.prinovis.co.uk/website-credits/ and any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Prinovis, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection and credit risk.

Freedom of Choice

You control the information you provide Prinovis about yourself. However, if you choose not to share your information with Prinovis, please be aware that you may be unable to access some of the areas of the Web site. If your personal information changes (e.g. zip code, e-mail, postal address), please e-mail the changes to Prinovis in order to correct or update your personal data (our address: UKPrint@Prinovis.com).

Automatically recorded information (non-personal data)

When you access the Prinovis Web site, general non-personal information (Internet browser used, number of visits, average time spent on site, pages viewed) is recorded automatically (not as part of registration). This information is used to gauge our Web site’s appeal and improve its content and functionality. Your data is not processed any further nor is it transmitted to third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are tiny files that are temporarily stored on your hard disk, enabling our site to recognize your computer the next time you visit the Prinovis Web site. Prinovis uses cookies exclusively to collect information concerning the use of our Web site. Cookies contain no personally identifiable data, so the protection of your privacy is ensured. Depending on your settings, your Internet browser will automatically accept cookies. However, you may change your browser settings at any time and choose to access Prinovis’ Web site without accepting cookies. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purpose for which we use them see our Cookie Policy www.prinovis.co.uk/cookie-policy/ 

Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Web site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Minors

Prinovis strongly advises all parents and guardians to teach their children safe and responsible handling of personal data on the Internet. Minors should not transmit any personal data to Prinovis Web sites without the permission of their parents or guardians. Prinovis will never knowingly collect personal data from minors, or use it in any way, or disclose it to third parties without permission.

Links to other Web sites

This statement on privacy protection applies to the www.bertelsmann.com homepage hosted by arvato AG. The Web pages in this homepage may contain links to other providers within and outside Bertelsmann group, to which this privacy protection statement does not extend. When you leave Prinovis UK's Web site, please be aware of and read the privacy statements of each Web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Right to information

If you have questions concerning our privacy protection policy or how your personal data is processed, please feel free to contact our Privacy Protection representative.

Bertelsmann SE & Co.KG a.A.
Data Protection Department
Carl-Bertelsmann-Str. 270
33311 Gütersloh
Germany

E-Mail Address: datenschutz@bertelsmann.de

Upon request, you will promptly be informed - pursuant to applicable legislation - which of your personal data, if any, was collected during your visits to the Prinovis UK.